ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 300 Super King Air 350 TC-DHA Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 5 December 1998
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 300 Super King Air 350
Operator:Dogus Air
Registration: TC-DHA
MSN: FL-37
First flight: 1991
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST) (   Turkey)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey
Destination airport:Antalya Airport (AYT/LTAI), Turkey
Narrative:
Returned to land. Went off the runway, crashing into cargo containers. A fire erupted.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Flight International

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport to Antalya Airport as the crow flies is 481 km (300 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org