Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:25 JAN 1999
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Britten-Norman BN-2A Islander
Operator:ANSA - Aerolineas Nacionales
Registration: HP-987XI
C/n / msn: 61
First flight: 1969-03-27 (29 years 10 months)
Engines: 2 Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Blas Airport (NBL) (Panama)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair.

Sources:
» Scramble
» Thomas Brügge

Photos
No Photo Available

Aircraft history
date registration operator remarks
11 MAY 1969 N594JA Viking Airways
N594JA National City Bank of Evansville
N594JA Morristown Daily Record
N594JA First National Aircraft
07 OCT 1976 CF-JPW Kauwinch River Logging Ltd.
CF-JPW Cowen's Air Services
09 FEB 1979 N405SC Dolphin Aviation Inc.
N405SC Odyssey Aircraft Leasing Inc.
HP-987TN Transpasa
HP-987XI Aereo Taxi Internacional
HP-987XI Parsa S. A.
HP-987XI ANSA - Aerolineas Nacionales

» source: Werner Fischdick

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share