Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:02 FEB 1999
Time:04:00
Type:Antonov 12
Operating for:Savanair (Angola)
Leased from:Santa Cruz Imperial
Registration: EL-ASS
C/n / msn: 3340909
First flight: 1963
Crew:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 19
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:ca 6 km E of Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD) (Angola) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Destination airport:Lukapa Airport (LBZ/FNLK), Angola
Narrative:
The Antonov took off from Luanda for a cargo flight to Lukapa, carrying 14 tons of food. Engine problems (possibly fire) forced the crew to return to Luanda. Approaching Luanda, the plane crashed into the Cazenga neighborhood of Luanda - the city's most populous area.
At least seven houses were destroyed. The plane was owned by Santa Cruz Imperial, a company from the United Arab Emirates, was registered in Liberia and was leased to the Angolan Savanair airline. The four crewmembers were Russian nationals. The Xinhua News Agency reported a total of 10 occupants, while ITAR/TASS reported 11. Confusion exists regarding the registration. Possibly the aircraft has always been officially registered EL-ASA, but carrying the registration EL-ASS.

Events:

Sources:
» ITAR/TASS News Agency
» Panafrican news Agency
» Xinhua News Agency

Photos
photo of Antonov 12 EL-ASS

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Antonov 12

  • 142nd loss
  • 1243 built
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Angola
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
»safety profile