ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 1900D N148SK Milwaukee, WI
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 8 February 1999
Time:11:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900D
Operator:Skyway Airlines
Registration: N148SK
MSN: UE-148
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:8899
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:44 km (27.5 mls) from Milwaukee, WI (   United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Grand Rapids-Kent County International Airport, MI (GRR/KGRR), United States of America
Destination airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beech 1900D, N148SK, sustained substantial damage following an in-flight impact with a Canadian goose. Instrument meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The 2 crew members and 12 passengers reported no injuries. The flight departed Grand Rapids-Kent County International, Michigan, at 10:53 CST, and was en route to Milwaukee-General Mitchell International, Wisconsin.
According to the crew's written statement, they reported that approximately 24 nautical miles from the flight's destination, at 2,900 feet mean sea level, they encountered a flock of 20 to 30 Canadian geese while the aircraft was flying in a broken cloud layer. The crew stated that one goose impacted the outboard leading edge of the right wing, puncturing a hole through the leading edge and rupturing the fuel tank. The crew stated that the aircraft began to shake and the crew shut down the right engine. The crew declared an emergency with Air Traffic Control and was able to complete the flight to General Mitchell International.

Probable Cause:

The in-flight collision with a bird.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Accident number: CHI99LA085
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Bird strike
Forced landing on runway

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Grand Rapids-Kent County International Airport, MI to Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI as the crow flies is 192 km (120 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org