| Status: | |
| Date: | 24 FEB 1999 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-88 |
| Operator: | Aerolineas Argentinas |
| Registration: | LV-VBY |
| C/n / msn: | 53048/2030 |
| First flight: | 1992 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-219 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP) (Argentina)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:The MD-88, named "Parque Tierra del Fuego" was destroyed in a hangar fire during fuel system maintenance.
Events:
Sources:
» Ian Churchill
» World Airline Accident Summary- Airclaims
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.