Incident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:11 APR 1999
Type:Aérospatiale / BAC Concorde 101
Operator:Air France
Registration: F-BVFB
C/n / msn: 207
First flight: 1976
Engines: 4 Rolls Royce 593/610 Olympus
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Destination airport:Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), France
Flightnumber: 2
Narrative:
The nosegear could not be raised following takeoff from New York-JFK for a flight to Paris (AF002); the crew returned to New York.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY to Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport as the crow flies is 5794 km (3621 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share