Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:17 APR 1999
Time:14:51 EDT
Type:Beechcraft Beechjet 400A
Operator:Pacific Aeromotive
Registration: N400VG
C/n / msn: RK-113
First flight: 1996
Total airframe hrs:1215
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT15D-5A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Beckley Airport, WV (BKW) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:West Palm Beach International Airport, FL (PBI/KPBI), United States of America
Destination airport:Beckley Airport, WV (BKW/KBKW), United States of America
Narrative:
The airplane touched down about 1/3 beyond the approach end of runway 28, a 5,000 foot-long, asphalt runway. The captain applied light braking and attempted to actuate the thrust reversers; however, the reverser handles could not be moved beyond the 'Deploy-Reverse-Idle' position. After the captain cycled the levers two or three times, he began to apply maximum braking. The airplane overran the runway and came to rest on a plateau about 90 feet below the runway elevation.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot-in-command misjudged his altitude and airspeed which resulted in an overrun. Contributing to the accident were the pilot's lack of total flight experience in make and model, the pilot's reliance on the airplane's optional thrust reverser system and his inability to engage the airplane's thrust reverser system for undetermined reasons."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from West Palm Beach International Airport, FL to Beckley Airport, WV as the crow flies is 1231 km (769 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share