Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 22 JUN 1999 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Antonov 2T |
| Operator: | D. Owen |
| Registration: | LY-ASA |
| C/n / msn: | 1G139-49 |
| First flight: | 1972 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Porthcurno Airstrip (United Kingdom)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Porthcurno Airstrip, United Kingdom |
Narrative:The aircraft was landing in an open field; the surface wind was 280°/6 to 8 kt and the pilot elected to land in this direction. The ground sloped upwards to a crest and then downwards; the grass was moist. The touchdown was normal but the aircraft failed to stop before it came to the perimeter hedge and
dry stone wall and collided. The pilot considered that he had overestimated the braking effectiveness on the moist, downward sloping grass surface.
Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» AAIB Bulletin 8/99
Photos