Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:xx JUL 1999
Type:Curtiss C-46A-5-CU Commando
Operator:Servicios Aéreos del Oriente - SAO
Registration: CP-746
C/n / msn: 26417
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:at an unknown location (Bolivia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in emergency landing.

Sources:
» Scramble 251

Photos
photo of Curtiss C-46A-5-CU Commando CP-746
CP-746 moved to Servicios Aéreos del Oriente in 1994

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share