Accident description
Last updated: 18 June 2013
Status:Final
Date:17 AUG 1999
Time:18:17
Type:Beechcraft Hawker BH-125-600A
Operator:DP Air
Registration: N454DP
C/n / msn: 256044
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:5753
Engines: 2 Rolls Royce 601 Viper
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Salina Airport, KS (SLN/KSLN), United States of America
Destination airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beech Hawker BH 125-600A executive jet, registered N454DP, was damaged after it was forced to land with the landing gear retracted at Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS).
During the departure from Salina Airport, KS (SLN) about 16:00, the pilots felt a vibration at rotation. They thought the nose wheel was in the air with the main landing gear still on the ground and they believed they might have blown a tire. Once the airplane lifted off, a normal vibration replaced the violent one, and gear retraction was normal.
Ten minutes after departure the right hydraulic low flow light illuminated with the pressure gauge reading 2,300 psi. The crew reviewed the airplane's flight manual, which stated no immediate crew action was required, but emergency braking would probably have to be used. Approximately 10 minutes later, the left hydraulic low flow light illuminated, and the pressure gauge continued to indicate 2,300 psi. The pilots said the airplane flight manual indicated no immediate crew action was required, but now the emergency landing gear extension system (the auxiliary hydraulic system) and emergency braking would need to be used. Since they needed to burn fuel to lower their landing weight, they decided to continue to Las Vegas. If they had any complications, they thought they would have more support equipment available there.

The crew advised air traffic control of their problem as they arrived in the Las Vegas area. The hydraulic pressure gauge was still reading 2,300 psi and they tried to deploy the gear normally. The pilot stated he usually felt a slight pressure as the gear handle moved and actuated a valve, but this time he felt nothing and the gear did not deploy. The UC (undercarriage control) handle was pulled but with some difficulty. The crew stated they attempted to pump the gear down manually, but after a few strokes the auxiliary hydraulic low-pressure warning light illuminated. The gear doors did not open and they felt no pressure as they pumped the auxiliary system. The crew repeated the emergency procedures several times as they attempted to lower the landing gear. When all attempts failed, the pilots individually went to the cabin and briefed the passengers on emergency egress in case of crew incapacitation.

The crew discussed the landing and notified the tower of their intentions. They circled to burn off fuel and decided to attempt the landing with approximately 500 pounds of fuel remaining in each wing tank. The crew instructed the passengers to assume a brace position 30 seconds prior to touchdown. The pilot estimated the speed on short final approach for runway 19L was 130 knots, touchdown was at 110 knots, and the flaps were up. As the airplane flew into ground effect, the crew secured the engines and electrical system. On touchdown, they secured the fuel control and the pilot saw flames over his shoulder. The airplane skidded on the ground about twice as far as the crew expected. It came to rest at the intersection of runway 19L and runway 25R. Flames were on the right side of the airplane; however, the entry door on the left side opened normally and everyone exited the airplane through it.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The complete failure of all hydraulic systems due to the effects of a main gear tire disintegration on takeoff. Also causal was the manufacturer's inadequate design of the wheel wells, which did not comply with applicable certification regulations, and the FAA's failure to ensure that the airplane's design complied with standards mandated in certification regulations."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salina Airport, KS to Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV as the crow flies is 1561 km (976 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share