| Status: | |
| Date: | 23 SEP 1999 |
| Type: | Tupolev 134A |
| Operator: | Vaynakhavia |
| Registration: | RA-65626 |
| C/n / msn: | 9350704 |
| First flight: | 1969 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Groznyy Airport (GRV) (Russia)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Damaged beyond repair in a Russian air raid by two Su-25T's during the Second Chechnya War.
Events:
Sources:
» Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.