Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:29 SEP 1999
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov 12
Operating for:Mandala Airlines
Leased from:Air Sofia
Registration: LZ-SFJ
C/n / msn: 4342105
First flight: 1964
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Pekanbaru-Simpang Tiga Airport (PKU) (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Pekanbaru-Simpang Tiga Airport (PKU/WIBB), Indonesia
Narrative:
The Antonov cargo plane touched down 1300 metres short of runway 36 and broke in two.

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep Summary 4/2001 (#5)
» National Transportation Safety Committee

Photos
photo of Antonov 12 LZ-SFJ
photo of Antonov 12 LZ-SFJ

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share