Hull-loss description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:08 OCT 1999
Type:Saab 2000
Operator:SAS Commuter
Registration: SE-LSF
C/n / msn: 053
First flight: 1997
Engines: 2 Allison AE2100A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN) (Sweden) show on map
Phase: Pushback / towing (PBT)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft, named "Eir Viking", was reported to have been taxied by two engineers/technicians when it ran into a closed hangar door.

Sources:
» Robert Schönherr Jr
» Stefan Bjärkemark

Photos
photo of Saab 2000 SE-LSF
photo of Saab 2000 SE-LSF
photo of Saab 2000 SE-LSF
photo of Saab 2000 SE-LSF
photo of Saab 2000 SE-LSF
photo of Saab 2000 SE-LSF
photo of Saab 2000 SE-LSF
photo of Saab 2000 SE-LSF
photo of Saab 2000 SE-LSF
photo of Saab 2000 SE-LSF

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share