Hull-loss description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:11 OCT 1999
Time:07:43
Type:ATR-42-320
Operator:Air Botswana
Registration: A2-ABC
C/n / msn: 111
First flight: 1988
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW121
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Collision casualties:Fatalities: 1
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Gaborone-Sir Seretse Khama International Airport (GBE) (Botswana) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The aircraft was struck by another ATR-42 when it was crashed into parked aircraft by a suicidal Air Botswana captain.

Sources:
» Michel/Scramble
» Mmegi/The Reporter

Photos
photo of ATR-42-320 A2-ABC

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share