Accident description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:11 OCT 1999
Time:20:24 EDT
Type:Swearingen SA227-AC Metro III
Operator:Merlin Express
Registration: N438MA
C/n / msn: AC-721
First flight: 1988
Total airframe hrs:17968
Engines: 2 Garrett TPE331
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Opa-Locka Airport, FL (OPF) (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA), United States of America
Destination airport:Opa-Locka Airport, FL (OPF/KOPF), United States of America
Flightnumber:5001
Narrative:
Engine power went into ground idle shortly after flight idle was selected on approach. The airplane bounced then after touchdown, the captain brought both power levers to ground idle and the airplane veered to the right.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The improper flare by the co-pilot, and the failure of the captain to take remedial action by applying power to arrest the observed high rate of descent resulting in a hard landing. A finding in the accident was the inadequate maintenance adjustment of the right engine controls which diminished directional control capability while on the runway following the hard landing."

Sources:
» Werner Fischdick

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Miami International Airport, FL to Opa-Locka Airport, FL as the crow flies is 13 km (8 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share