| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 06 DEC 1999 |
| Time: | 09:58 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Operator: | Arctic Circle Air Service |
| Registration: | N5187B |
| C/n / msn: | 208B-0270 |
| First flight: | 1991 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6105 |
| Engines: | 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | near Bethel Airport, AK (BET) (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE), United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Marshall Airport, AK (MLL), United States of America |
| Flightnumber: | 30 |
Narrative:While departing Bethel (BET) runway 36, about 100 feet (30 m) above the runway, the pilot retracted the flaps to he 10 degrees position. As the airplane climbed to about 200 feet (60 m) above the runway, he retracted the remaining 10 degrees of flaps, and the airplane began to descend. The pilot said full power was already applied to the engine, but the airplane continued to descend. The airplane landed on the runway, about 200 feet from the runway threshold, and continued off the end of the runway, into soft, snow-covered terrain. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the propeller, fuselage, and wings.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's inadequate preflight and his failure to remove snow and airframe ice from the airplane."
Events:
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos