Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:31 DEC 1999
Time:10:55 AST
Type:Beechcraft 99A
Operator:Bohlke International Airways
Registration: N491BB
C/n / msn: U- 97
First flight: 1969
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Saint-Barthélémy Airport (SBH) (Guadeloupe)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Saint Croix-Alexander Hamilton Airport (STX/TISX), U.S. Virgin Islands
Destination airport:Saint-Barthélémy Airport (SBH/TFFJ), Guadeloupe
Narrative:
The aircraft departed St.Croix at about 10:00 for a flight to St. Barthelemy. A 360-degree turn had to be made upon arrival due to other arriving traffic. The aircraft turned an 8- mile final. At a 1,5-mile final the flaps were lowered to the full down position, the propellers were set at 2,000 rpm, airspeed 95 knots, and all three landing gear lights were illuminated. On touchdown the airplane yawed to the left. Right rudder and aileron was applied with negative results. Power was increased and the airplane continued to yaw to the left. The airplane went off the left side of the runway and ground looped, separating the right main landing gear. The airplane came to a complete stop on its fuselage with the nose gear extended.

Sources:
» NTSB id MIA00WA062

Photos
photo of Beechcraft 99A N491BB

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Saint Croix-Alexander Hamilton Airport to Saint-Barthélémy Airport as the crow flies is 207 km (129 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share