Hijacking description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:27 JUL 2000
Type:Boeing 757
Operator:National Airlines
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 143
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150
Airplane damage: None
Location:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Destination airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS), United States of America
Flightnumber: 019
Narrative:
A hijacker entered the plane with gun during boarding and demanded to be taken to Antarctica. He surrendered the same day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY to Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV as the crow flies is 3585 km (2240 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share