| Status: | |
| Date: | 02 AUG 2000 |
| Type: | Antonov 2R |
| Operator: | Yeniseisky Meridian |
| Registration: | RA-32718 |
| C/n / msn: | 1G212-23 |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | within North-Yenisey (Russia)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Survey/research |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The Antonov departed on a geophysical survey flight over mountainous terrain. It descended below the 75 m altitude limit. Weather conditions deteriorated in the area, but the information was not relayed to the crew. The crew attempted to follow the relief of the area at an altitude of 65 m over the terrain, but got into trouble when the terrain profile rose. The aircraft was not able to climb along this profile, contacted trees and crashed.
Events:
Sources:
» MAK Interstate Aviation Committee (IAC)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.