ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 767-324ER S7-RGV Ho Chi Minh City Airport (SGN)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 19 September 2000
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 767-324ER
Operator:Vietnam Airlines
Registration: S7-RGV
MSN: 27392/568
First flight: 1995-02-14 (5 years 7 months)
Engines: 2 General Electric CF6-80C2B7F
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Ho Chi Minh City Airport (SGN) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Narrative:
Experienced structural failure of the upper fuselage following a hard landing. The damage pattern was similar to that of a LAB Boeing 767 hard landing in Bolivia, August 7, 2004 and a Vietnam Airlines 767 hard landing September 19, 2000.

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org