OT Lockheed L-188A Electra C-FQYB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323409

Date:Monday 16 October 2000
Time:13:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic L188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-188A Electra
Owner/operator:Air Spray (1967)
Registration: C-FQYB
MSN: 1063
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Allison 501-D13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:OT
Location:Red Deer Airport, AB (YQF) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An A-26 Invader was defuelled in the Air Spray hangar in Red Deer when someone unplugged an extension cord and sparks ignited the fuel. A fire erupted, causing a number of planes in the hangar to be destroyed by the fire. These planes included the Electra C-FQYB as well as four B-26 Invaders (C-FOVC, C-GHCC, C-GWLU and GPUC) and a Rockwell 690 (C-GGOO).

Sources:

Scramble 259
Scramble 258
CADORS Number: 2000C1023

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Prince George Airport, BC (YXS); 10 July 1994