| Status: | |
| Date: | 09 NOV 2000 |
| Type: | Basler Turbo-67 (BT-67) |
| Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña |
| Registration: | FAES119 |
| C/n / msn: | 6204 |
| First flight: | 1943 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67R |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Chilanga (El Salvador)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Chilanga-Los Comandos Airport (MSLD), El Salvador |
Narrative:The aircraft ran into a tree after the problems with the brakes on landing.
Sources:
» Scramble 315
Photos

N721A was later converted by Basler to a BT-67 turbine DC-3 and sold to El Salvador as FAES119
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.