UI Antonov An-24 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323383

Date:Friday 1 December 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-24
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:UI
Location: -   Congo (Democratic Republic)
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Goma Airport (GOM/FZNA)
Destination airport:Kindu Airport (KND/FZOA)
Narrative:
An aircraft, ferrying passengers and commercial goods from rebel-held Goma to Kindu, was hijacked shortly after takeoff. The plane had just departed Goma when two passengers threatened to set off a hand grenade in the cabin. The two men, apparently former soldiers, demanded that the plane be flown to an airport in the government-held western part of the country. A DRC rebel aboard the plane killed one of the hijackers when he tried to enter the cockpit. The second hijacker managed to fire seven shots before being overpowered. Fortunately, the other 15 people aboard the plane were not injured. The surviving hijacker was held for questioning. Authorities in Goma blamed lax security at Goma Airport for the incident.

Sources:

Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2000 / FAA, Office of Civil Aviation Security