ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 747-436 G-BNLM Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 29 December 2000
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-436
Operator:British Airways
Registration: G-BNLM
MSN: 24055/795
First flight: 1990-06-05 (10 years 7 months)
Engines: 4 Rolls-Royce RB211-524G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 379
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 398
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO) (   Kenya)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK), Kenya
Flightnumber:BA2069
Narrative:
During the flight, a mentally unstable 27-year old Kenyan man stormed the cockpit of the aircraft and tried to seize the controls of the aircraft. The autopilot was accidentally turned off as the crew struggled with the man and the aircraft lurched and made sudden manoeuvres. With the help of the passengers, the crew members overpowered the offender and regained control of the flight. Upon landing in Nairobi, six passengers were taken to hospital with injuries caused by the aircraft's violent movement.

Classification:
Hijack

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from London-Heathrow Airport to Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport as the crow flies is 6792 km (4245 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org