Developing story -
the information presented here is preliminary and may change rapidly.
| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | xx xxx 2000 |
| Type: | Yakovlev 40 |
| Operator: | Ecuato Guineana de Aviacion |
| Registration: | RA-87847 |
| C/n / msn: | 9331630 |
| First flight: | 1973 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Malabo-Santa Isabel Airport (SSG) (Equatorial Guinea)
|
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The airplane was damaged when its tail was struck by a Swissair MD-11 which was taxiing past the Yak-40.
The accident happened after July 2000.
Sources:
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.