Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:31 JAN 2001
Time:16:49
Type:Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 10R
Operator:Líneas Aéreas Suramericanas
Registration: HK-3932X
C/n / msn: 201
First flight: 1966-01-21 (35 years )
Total airframe hrs:24072
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7A
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:7,8 km (4.9 mls) from El Yopal Airport (EYP) (Colombia) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:El Yopal Airport (EYP/SKYP), Colombia
Destination airport:Mitú Airport (MVP/SKMU), Colombia
Narrative:
The Caravelle was operating on a cargo flight from Bogotá to Mitú via Yopal. The aircraft departed Yopal at 13:45. While attempting to land at Mitú, the landing gear struck the ground short of the threshold. The crew carried out a go around and returned to Yopal. En route the nr. 1 engine was shut down because of low oil pressure. The Caravelle flew over the control tower at Yopal twice to determine the state of the undercarriage. It appeared that part of the left main landing gear was missing. The crew then positioned the plane for an approach and landing. As the plane turned into long final it struck the ground, crash-landed in a meadow and caught fire. The cargo consisted of a.o. 14 barrels with 55 gallons of gasoline each.

Events:

Sources:
» El Tiempo
» ICAO Adrep

Photos

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from El Yopal Airport to Mitú Airport as the crow flies is 509 km (318 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share