| Status: | |
| Date: | 15 MAR 2001 |
| Type: | Tupolev 154M |
| Operator: | Vnukovo Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-85619 |
| C/n / msn: | 86A-738 |
| First flight: | 1986 |
| Engines: | 3 Soloviev D-30KU-154-II |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 12 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 162 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 174 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Madinah-Mohammad Bin Abdulaziz Airport (MED) (Saudi Arabia)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey |
| Destination airport: | Moskva (unknown airport), Russia |
| Flightnumber: | 2806 |
Narrative:Three Chechen hijackers took control of the aircraft. The aircraft was flown to Medina, Saudi Arabia. The next day negotiators succeeded in securing the release of 47 hostages, mainly women and children, and the stewardess who was stabbed during the initial minutes of the hijack. Later that day authorities decided to storm the plane, after the hijackers threatened to blow up the airplane, and demanded it be refuelled for a suspected flight to Afghanistan.
The plane was later renamed "Yulia Fomina" after the stewardess killed by hijackers.
Events:
Sources:
» Criminal Acts Against Civil Aviation 2001 / DoT, TSA
» People's Daily
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Networks opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.