Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:17 MAR 2001
Time:ca 10:00
Type:Beechcraft 1900C-1
Operator:SAL Express - Sociedade de Aviação Ligeira
Registration: S9-CAE
C/n / msn: UC-142
First flight: 1991
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 17
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Quilemba (Angola) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport (LAD/FNLU), Angola
Destination airport:Lubango Airport (SDD/FNUB), Angola
Narrative:
Crashed into mountains, reportedly in conditions of (heavy) rainfall.

Sources:
» José Vilhena
» Reuters
» Tommy Maurer

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luanda-4 de Fevereiro Airport to Lubango Airport as the crow flies is 673 km (420 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Beech 1900

  • 14th loss
  • 673+ built
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Angola
  • 18th worst accident (at the time)
  • 19th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile