| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 15 JUN 2001 |
| Type: | Transall C-160NG |
| Operator: | Manunggal Air |
| Registration: | PK-VTP |
| C/n / msn: | F-234 |
| First flight: | 1985 |
| Engines: | 2 Rolls Royce 522 Tyne |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 14 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 16 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ) (Indonesia)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ), Indonesia |
| Destination airport: | Wamena Airport (WMX/WAJW), Indonesia |
Narrative:Engine trouble forced the Transall plane to return to Sentani. The aircraft skidded off the runway and struck a fence.
The Jayapura NOTAM following the accident read: "RWY 12/30 OPERATING BUT CAUTION ADVISED DUE TO DISABLED OF ACFT TYPE ND16 PSN 72M LEFT SIDE RWY 30, 1050M FM THE BEGINNING RWY 30. 15 JUN 21:00 UNTIL 15 SEP 23:59 ESTIMATED".
Events:
Sources:
» Flight International
» Terry Denham
» The Jakarta Post
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Jayapura-Sentani Airport to Wamena Airport as the crow flies is 241 km (151 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.