| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 05 SEP 2001 |
| Type: | Tupolev 154M |
| Operator: | Uzbekistan Airways |
| Registration: | UK-85776 |
| C/n / msn: | 93A-958 |
| First flight: | 1993 |
| Engines: | 3 Soloviev D-30KU-154-II |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Ufa Airport (UFA) (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Ufa Airport (UFA/UWUU), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport (TAS/UTTT), Uzbekistan |
| Flightnumber: | 658 |
Narrative:Gear retraction problems after takeoff from Ufa, forced the crew to return to Ufa. On landing the right hand main gear collapsed.
Sources:
» Avia.ru
» Scramble 272
»
Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ufa Airport to Tashkent-Yuzhny Airport as the crow flies is 1765 km (1103 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.