Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary - official
Date:14 SEP 2001
Time:21:18
Type:Beechcraft 1900C
Operator:SkyLink Express
Registration: C-GSKC
C/n / msn: UB-27
First flight: 1984
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Substantial
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:St. John's Airport, NF (YYT) (Canada) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:St. John's Airport, NF (YYT/CYYT), Canada
Destination airport:?
Flightnumber: 621
Narrative:
On take off from runway 11 at St. John's, the crew felt the nose of the aircraft rise to a high-pitch attitude. The aircraft climbed to about 150 to 200 feet, and was about to enter cloud when the crew reduced power. The crew lowered the nose, and force-landed the aircraft on the runway. The main gear, wings, engines and fuselage sustained substantial structural damage. Weather conditions at the time of the crash were reported as: winds 090° at 25 knots gusting to 35 knots, horizontal visibility 1/2 statute mile in light rain and fog, vertical
visibility 100 feet, temperature 15° Celsius, dew point 15° Celsius, altimeter 29.31 Hg., pressure dropping.

Sources:
» CADORS Number: 2001A0580

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share