Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-2C3 PP-CJN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323221

Date:Sunday 16 September 2001
Time:10:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2C3
Owner/operator:Varig
Registration: PP-CJN
MSN: 21012/392
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:68500 hours
Cycles:65500 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-17A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flight 2240 carried out an approach to runway 14 in instrument flight conditions due to rain. The aircraft touched down with the right landing wheel on the left side of the runway, 500 meters from the threshold. It then touched down with its left wheel and left the runway soon thereafter. The 737 collided with an obstacle as the pilot tried to steer the plane back onto the runway. The no. 2 engine separated from the wing and the nose gear as well as the right hand main gear collapsed.

Sources:

Departamento de Aviação Civil (DAC)
Folha Online, Rodrigo Raso
ICAO Adrep
Tommy Maurer

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU); June 1993