CFIT Accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 2455,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 323212

Date:Thursday 27 September 2001
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2455
MSN: 4202
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:18 km SE of Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio de Janiero-Afonsos Air Force Base, RJ (SBAF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Lockheed C-130 Hercules crashed into Pedra do Elefante Mountain in fog and rain.
The aircraft operated on a training mission out of Rio de Janeiro's Afonsos Air Force Base.

Sources:

Avião da FAB cai no RJ; nove militares estavam a bordo (dgabc.com.br, 27 Sept. 2001)

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Las Vegas-Nellis AFB, NV (LSV); March 1997