Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:02 DEC 2001
Type:Ilyushin 76TD
Operator:Federal Border Guard Aviation Command
Registration: RA-76839
C/n / msn: 1023411375
First flight: 1992
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Novaya Inya (Russia) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bratsk Airport (BTK/UIBB), Russia
Destination airport:Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP), Russia
Flightnumber:9064?
Narrative:
An in-flight fire was reported at FL290. The freighter then disappeared off radar screens and was found to have crashed.

Events:

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» RIA Novosti

Photos
photo of Ilyushin 76TD RA-76839

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bratsk Airport to Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport as the crow flies is 3527 km (2204 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Ilyushin 76

  • 40th loss
  • 938+ built
  • 8th worst accident (at the time)
  • 10th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Russia
  • 105th worst accident (at the time)
  • 115th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile