Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:20 DEC 2001
Time:09:35
Type:Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Operator:Tentara Nasional Indonesia-AU (Air Force)
Registration: A-1329
C/n / msn: 4824
First flight: 1979
Engines: 4 Allison 501-D22A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 68
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lhokseumawe-Malikussaleh Airport (LSW) (Indonesia) show on map
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Lhokseumawe-Malikussaleh Airport (LSW/WITM), Indonesia
Narrative:
Overshot runway; collided with the airport perimeter fence and burst into flames.

Sources:

Photos
photo of Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules PK-PLU
PK-PLU was leased to HeavyLift for 8 months and returned to Pelita Air Service in October 1996. Pelita sold the plane to the Air Force in February 1997.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share