| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 22 JAN 2002 |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 Friendship 400M |
| Operator: | Transporte Aéreo Militar - TAM |
| Registration: | FAB94 |
| C/n / msn: | 10600 |
| First flight: | 1980-05-21 (21 years 8 months) |
| Engines: | 2 Rolls Royce 536-7P Dart |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 40 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 44 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Guayaramerín Airport (GYA) (Bolivia)
|
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Guayaramerin Airport (GYA/SLGY), Bolivia |
Narrative:Seven minutes from Guayaramerín, the no. 1 engine failed. A single engine approach and landing was carried out. On landing, the Friendship overran the runway through the perimeter fence and a ditch. The nosegear collapsed, the right hand main gear leg separated and the right wing broke.
Events:
Sources:
» Airnieuws 387 (p. 15)
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.