Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:06 MAR 2002
Time:20:46
Type:Dornier 328-110
Operator:Scot Airways
Registration: G-BWIR
C/n / msn: 3023
First flight: 1995
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW119B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 20
Airplane damage: Minor
Airplane fate: Repaired
Location:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI) (United Kingdom) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport (EDI/EGPH), United Kingdom
Destination airport:London City Airport (LCY/EGLC), United Kingdom
Narrative:
When the plane was ready to depart, the senior cabin attendant took her seat, which is adjacent to the forward passenger door and faces rearwards. The first officer commenced the take-off roll, using a decision speed of 107 kt. All appeared normal until 100 kt when the first officer glanced down and saw the red 'Doors' warning caption illuminate. He immediately called "STOP STOP STOP" and rejected the takeoff, bringing the aircraft to a complete halt on the runway. During the deceleration, the audio warning sounded. Once the aircraft was stationary the commander vacated his seat to check the situation in the passenger cabin whilst the first officer contacted ATC to inform them of the emergency. The commander returned to his seat, shut down the left hand engine and taxied to an allocated stand where the passengers were deplaned from a rear door.

CONCLUSIONS: "The most probable cause of the accident was that the senior cabin attendant grasped the inner door handle to restrain her upper body during the rapid acceleration of the aircraft. The ergonomics of the cabin crew seat and door handle made such an involuntary action readily conceivable. Such action lead to the door unlatching and opening rapidly. Failure of the damper attachments and disruption of the banister mechanism then allowed forcible over-travel, leading to failure of the airstair attachment arms. The remaining attachment strength of the door and airstairs to the aircraft was such that both would almost certainly have separated had the aircraft become airborne. Had separation occurred, the port propeller and other critical parts of the aircraft would probably have been struck. A catastrophic outcome could not be ruled out.
The door and airstair design, though technically complying with the certification requirements, lacked the necessary integrity to prevent a hazardous occurrence to the aircraft."

Sources:

Follow-up / safety actions

AAIB issued 1 Safety Recommendation

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Edinburgh-Turnhouse Airport to London City Airport as the crow flies is 539 km (337 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share