Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:30 APR 2002
Type:Antonov 12
Operator:Aerovista Airlines
Registration: ST-AQP
C/n / msn: 4342305
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Heglig (Sudan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Destination airport:Heglig Airport (HSHG), Sudan
Narrative:
The Antonov was approaching Heglig. When descending through a height of 60 ft a flock of birds rose from the right hand side of the plane. The nr.4 engine failed and the airplane yawed to that side. It descended and undershot the runway. The right main undercarriage was torn off.

Events:

Sources:
» airbase.ru
» Fatalities and Destroyed Civil Aircraft Due To Bird Strikes 1912-2002 / John Thorpe (International Bird Strike Committee ISBC26/WP-SA1)
» ICAO Adrep

Photos
photo of Antonov 12 TN-AGC
TN-AGC was later sold to Sudan as ST-AQP

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Khartoum-Civil Airport to Heglig Airport as the crow flies is 706 km (441 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share