Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:02 MAY 2002
Time:14:30
Type:Cessna 560 Citation Ultra
Operator:NetJets
Registration: N397QS
C/n / msn: 560-0531
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Leakey, TX (United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Houston-William P. Hobby Airport, TX (HOU/KHOU), United States of America
Destination airport:Leakey-Real County Airport, TX, United States of America
Narrative:
Citation Ultra N397QS departed Houston, TX (HOU) at 13:15. After an uneventful flight to Leakey, TX the captain set up for a right hand pattern, visual approach to runway 15. During the approach the captain noticed a 16-knot increase in speed above reference, but continued "because the aircraft was close to the runway". The aircraft however floated beyond the desired touchdown point and could not be stopped on the remaining runway. The airplane overran the departure end, and collided with trees, 320 feet (100 m) beyond the end of the runway. A post-impact fire consumed the aircraft. Runway 15 is 3,975 ft (1215 m) long and the threshold was displaced 240 feet (75 m). Tire tracks indicated that the airplane touched down about 2,100 feet (640 m) from the threshold of the runway.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilots failure to land the aircraft at the proper touchdown point on the runway to allow adequate stopping distance."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos
No Photo Available

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share