Accident description
Last updated: 12 September 2017
Status:Preliminary
Date:Saturday 4 May 2002
Time:ca 13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
BAC One-Eleven 525FT
Operator:EAS Airlines
Registration: 5N-ESF
C/n / msn: 266
First flight: 1980
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Spey 512-14DW
Crew:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 64 / Occupants: 69
Total:Fatalities: 71 / Occupants: 77
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 78
Airplane damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Kano (   Nigeria)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Kano-Aminu Kano International Airport (KAN/DNKN), Nigeria
Destination airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM), Nigeria
Flightnumber:4226
Narrative:
The BAC One-Eleven jet operated on a flight from Jos to Lagos via Kano. Shortly after departing Kano, the aircraft reportedly stalled. It came down in the heavily populated district of Gwammaja about half a mile from the airport on the outskirts of Kano. It sheared roofs from two-story concrete homes and sliced a mosque in half as it broke apart and burst into flames. Some 23 houses in Gwammaja area were destroyed, along with a school and the mosque.
Reportedly 5N-ESF had been on the ground for 52 days because of engine problems. In May 2002 an engine was fitted, that belonged to another grounded One-Eleven, 5N-ESD. Just ten hours after the new engine had been fitted, 5N-ESF crashed at Kano.

Classification:
Loss of control

Sources:
» AP
» BBC
» NCAA and EAS report (Nigerian Tribune, 5-6-2006)
» Reuters
» The Guardian

Follow-up / safety actions
Nigeria grounded all BAC-1-11 jet aircraft operating in the country May 9, pending the investigation.
In another measure the aviation Ministry issued a ban on all aircraft in Nigeria, older than 22 years.

Photos

photo of BAC One-Eleven 525FT YR-BCN
5N-ESF previously flew for Tarom, registered YR-BCN
Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kano-Aminu Kano International Airport to Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport as the crow flies is 830 km (518 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

BAC One-Eleven

  • 245 built
  • 31st loss
  • 13th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Nigeria
  • 3rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 4th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile