Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:30 AUG 2002
Time:17:52
Type:Embraer 120ER Brasilia
Operator:Rico Linhas Aéreas
Registration: PT-WRQ
C/n / msn: 120043
First flight: 1987
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW118
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 31
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) from Rio Branco-Pres. Medici Airport, AC (RBR) (Brazil) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Tarauacá Airport, AC (TRQ/SBTK), Brazil
Destination airport:Rio Branco-Pres. Medici Airport, AC (RBR/SBRB), Brazil
Flightnumber:4823
Narrative:
Flight 4823 departed Cruzeiro do Sul at 16:25 for a flight to Rio Branco, with an intermediate stop at Tarauacá.
While approaching Rio Branco during a rainstorm, the aircraft descended below MDA and struck highlands 1,5km short of the runway. METAR report for Rio Branco at 18:00 local time read:
SBRB 302300Z 30008KT 4000 TSRA BKN006 FEW025CB BKN100 25/25 Q1010=

Events:

Sources:
» ICAO Adrep
» Jornal da Tarde
» Último Segundo

Photos
photo of Embraer 120ER Brasilia D-CEME
D-CEME flew for DLT from 1987 until 1990. The aircraft was then leased to Midway Commuter as N316MC before returning to Brazil in 1991. Rico acquired the plane Dec. 1997.

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tarauacá Airport, AC to Rio Branco-Pres. Medici Airport, AC as the crow flies is 369 km (230 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Embraer 120

  • 14th loss
  • 357 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 3rd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Brazil
  • 28th worst accident (at the time)
  • 32nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile