ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 650 Citation VI B-7023 Xichang
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 2 September 2002
Type:Silhouette image of generic C650 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 650 Citation VI
Operator:CAAC Air Traffic Management Bureau
Registration: B-7023
MSN: 650-0221
First flight: 1992
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-3B-100S
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:15 km (9.4 mls) from Xichang (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Survey/research
Departure airport:Xichang Airport (XIC/ZUXC), China
Destination airport:Xichang Airport (XIC/ZUXC), China
Narrative:
The Citation VI operated on a calibration flight to check the Xichang Airport (XIC) ILS of runway 36. While circling for another approach, the aircraft collided with the wooded slope of the mountain at a height of 2560 m which was shrouded in clouds. Airfield elevation is 1560 m and missed approach procedures call for a climb to an altitude of 2750 m before turning left.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» Flight Safety Foundation International
» Scramble 284

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org