UI Boeing 737 or 757 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322963

Date:Monday 28 October 2002
Time:
Type:Boeing 737 or 757
Owner/operator:Shanghai Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown, written off
Category:UI
Location:Fuzhou Changle International Airport (FOC) -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Shanghai-Hongqiao Airport (SHA/ZSSS)
Destination airport:Fuzhou Changle International Airport (FOC/ZSFZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During flight, a female flight attendant was taken hostage by the perpetrator using a pen knife. He demanded to be flown to Taiwan. He was overpowered by the crew. It is reported that he had originally brought a fruit knife but was confiscated by screening personnel during security check at the airport.

Sources:

Acts of Unlawful Interference - (1996-2004) / ICAO Aviation Security and Facilitation Branch (S&F)