Runway excursion Accident Cessna 500 Citation I PT-LIY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 322946

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Sunday 1 December 2002
Time:23:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 500 Citation I
Owner/operator:American Virginia
Registration: PT-LIY
MSN: 500-0219
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Marília, SP -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO)
Destination airport:Marília-Dr Gastão Vidigal Airport, SP (MII/SBML)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 500 Citation I aircraft took off from Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, Brazil, bound for Marília Airport.
Due to weather circumstances at Marília, the pilot shortened the traffic circuit and landed on runway 03. The aircraft failed to stop on the runway and overran, stopping 143 meters past the runway threshold. The runway was wet and there was a strong tail wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-059/CENIPA/2012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months