Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:09 DEC 2002
Time:11:40
Type:Beechcraft 1900C
Operator:Raytheon Aircraft
Registration: N127YV
C/n / msn: UC-127
First flight: 1990
Total airframe hrs:12473
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:14,5 km (9.1 mls) N of Mena, AR (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS (ICT/KICT), United States of America
Destination airport:Mena Intermountain Municipal Airport, AR (KMEZ), United States of America
Narrative:
The airplane had been in Mena, Arkansas, undergoing refurbishment and final preparations for a acceptance/delivery flight to its new owner, Hageland Airlines.
On the morning of the accident the airplane departed Mena at 06:20. The Beech was flown to Wichita to pick up the CEO/President of Hageland Airlines, who was the airline's representative to accept delivery and finalize the purchase of the airplane. The airplane arrived at 07:45. The Beech was to fly back to Mena a few hours later so the CEO could authorize a pre-purchase agreement for another 1900C. Departed from Wichita was at 10:43 on a VFR flight to Mena. At 11:30 the airplane began to descend from it's cruising altitude of 15,500 feet. Last radio contact was at 11:36 when the airplane was descending through approx. 5000 feet. Descent was continued until flew into rising, heavily wooded, mountainous terrain. The accident site elevation was 2,050 feet msl, about 200 feet below the top of a mountain ridgeline. Reportedly cloud layers were obscuring the ridgeline about the time of the accident.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "In-flight collision with terrain due to the pilot's failure to maintain clearance and altitude above rapidly rising terrain while on a VFR approach. Contributing factors were the obscuration of the terrain due to clouds."

Events:

Sources:
» FAA
» NTSB
» Alaska Daily News

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Wichita-Mid-Continent Airport, KS to Mena Intermountain Municipal Airport, AR as the crow flies is 448 km (280 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share