Hijacking description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 JAN 2003
Time:ca 13:30
Type:Embraer EMB-145LR (ERJ-145LR)
Operator:Sichuan Airlines
Registration: B-3043
C/n / msn: 145377
First flight: 2001
Engines: 2 Allison AE3007A1/2
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: None
Location:near Chengdu (China)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chongqing Airport (CKG/ZUCK), China
Destination airport:Chengdu Airport (CTU/ZUUU), China
Flightnumber: 434
Narrative:
A man attempted to hijack the airplane and ignited home-made explosives, which injured a passenger and also himself. He was subdued by a security officer.

Events:

Sources:
» People's Daily

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chongqing Airport to Chengdu Airport as the crow flies is 274 km (171 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share