ASN Aircraft accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 200 10254 Kohat
ASN logo

Status:Preliminary
Date:Thursday 20 February 2003
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fokker F-27 Friendship 200
Operator:Pakistan Air Force
Registration: 10254
MSN: 10254
First flight: 1964
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7
Crew:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 17 / Occupants: 17
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:32 km (20 mls) E of Kohat (   Pakistan)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Islamabad International Airport (ISB/OPRN), Pakistan
Destination airport:Kohat Airport (OHT/OPKT), Pakistan
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Islamabad at 08:00 for a flight to Kohat Air Base. Pakistani air force chief Mushaf Ali Mir was to conduct an annual inspection of the air base. The aircraft crashed into the side of a 3,000-foot mountain, covered in fog.

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Sources:
» AP
» Daily Times

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Islamabad International Airport to Kohat Airport as the crow flies is 153 km (95 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Fokker F-27

  • 786 built
  • 157th loss
  • 84th fatal accident
  • 37th worst accident (at the time)
  • 39th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Pakistan
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org