| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 05 MAR 2003 |
| Time: | 11:50 |
| Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
| Operator: | Wright Stuff |
| Registration: | N9793B |
| C/n / msn: | 208B-0114 |
| First flight: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8274 |
| Engines: | 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | 1.8 km (1.1 mls) S of Creswell, OR (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Creswell-Hobby Field Airport, OR, United States of America |
| Destination airport: | Cottage Grove State Airport, OR, United States of America |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff from Creswell at an altitude of 1,000 feet agl a total loss of engine power occurred, necessitating a forced landing. The airplane touched down uneventfully in an open pasture, but subsequently impacted trees at the end of a field resulting in substantial damage to the aircraft.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Water contamination in the fuel system which resulted in a loss of engine power during the initial climb after takeoff, and the pilot's inadequate pre-flight inspection. Trees were a factor."
Events:
Sources:
» NTSB SEA03LA043
Photos