Hijacking description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:- (No safety board investigation)
Date:19 MAR 2003
Time:18:45
Type:Douglas DC-3C
Operator:Aerotaxi
Registration: CU-T1192
C/n / msn: 10028
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1820
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Airplane damage: None
Location:Key West International Airport, FL (EYW) (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Nueva Gerona-Rafael Cabrera Airport (GER/MUNG), Cuba
Destination airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA), Cuba
Flightnumber: 887
Narrative:
Six men hijacked the plane using kitchen knives, tape and the airplane's own emergency hatchet. They demanded to be flown north to Miami. Florida Air National Guard F-15 fighter jets from Homestead Air Force Base and a Black Hawk helicopter from the Customs Service escorted the Douglas DC-3 to Key West where it landed at 20:06.

Events:

Sources:
» Miami Herald
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Nueva Gerona-Rafael Cabrera Airport to Havana-José Martí International Airport as the crow flies is 133 km (83 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share