| Status: | Preliminary |
| Date: | 04 APR 2003 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 76 |
| Operator: | Al Quwwat al Jawwiya al Iraqiya |
| Registration: | registration unknown |
| C/n / msn: | |
| First flight: | |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Al Taqqadum (Iraq)
|
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:As part of the US/UK war with Iraq, missiles were fired on the Al Taqqadum military airport. At or around April 4, an Ilyushin 76 was reported damaged beyond repair.
Events:
Sources:
» Thomas Brügge
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.